QUESTION

I threw trash back into a car and the occupants got out and assaulted me in the McDonald’s drive thru. I have the cars info. Do I have a case?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2025 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
In the drive through I witnessed the people behind me throw trash out. A plastic bottle and a coffee cup. I got out and threw it back into their car. They then jumped out and assaulted me. I’m 64, they were young women, probably in 20’s or 30’s. Hispanic.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, if the McDonald's that you were assaulted at was aware of criminal violence on their property and failed to take reasonable security measures to protect customers on their premises.   
Answered on Jan 13th, 2025 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters