QUESTION

I told my direct supr a women in our department was grabbing my breast and she didn't do anything about it.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - Ohio
More details to this question:
She did it repeatedly. I tried to b as p.r. As possible then finally and a year off and on I told her to stay away from me and my desk. I went to our direct Supr. and told her what happened and that it may be a problem please have my back. My Supr. Says, what do you want me to do with this information. I said well I don't want her to lose her job but I don't know what you obligation to the company is so do what you have to do. Two to three weeks later our Supr. Pulls me in the office and says she isn't putting up I with 'bullshit' and I need to be kind to her it is causing a problem in our 'team'. I was nice about it she had pulled me in in front of her Supr and I didn't want her to get In trouble so I apologized and said I would try to be nice. It's been a few months since this happened and when the girl saw I didn't get fired she left but my Supr made a point that she will be coming back. I don't know what to so I feel trapped. I am so confused. I need help I know..I need a job
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Dayton, OH
2 Awards
Unwelcome contact - physical and/or verbal - of a sexual nature is serious and unlawful.  It should be promptly reported *in writing* to human resources if the perpetrator is told it is unwelcome and refuses to stop.  Preferably by email or fax (so that you can prove it was sent).  If it is reported, then the company would risk a lawsuit for retailation for reporting sexual harassment if they take adverse action against you.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If you have been sexually harassed, then you should report it in accordance with the procedure set forth in your employee handbook. If you are retaliated against for reporting sexual harassment, then you should speak with an attorney.   Ohio sexual harassment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 7:48 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters