QUESTION

I took 9 days of vacation from 01/10/2017 to 1/22/2017 and didn't get paid for it

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Do I have a claim against my job?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Vacation pay is not compensable unless the employer has a contract with you or at least a handbook that provides for paid vacations, and unless under that contract you are covered. Otherwise, you are only entitled to be paid for the hours you actually work.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Vacation pay is not compensable unless the employer has a contract with you or at least a handbook that provides for paid vacations, and unless under that contract you are covered. Otherwise, you are only entitled to be paid for the hours you actually work.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters