QUESTION

I understand an employer can track my Company issued cell phone with a GPS device. My question is- can the employer listen to my conversations

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I am asking if an employer can listen to or record my conversations on a Company issued Cell Phone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, BUT................. You should understand that any company owned cell phone, computer or other "electronic device" is the property of the company.  Therefore, anything transmitted or received using the equipment is subject to monitoring by the company and you should have no expectation of privacy when you use it.  From a technological standpoint, it would be difficult for the company to "listen in" on your phone conversations, but it can certainly see and monitor and see any text messages, e-mails, photos, "search histories", etc. which are transmitted or received using the device.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters