QUESTION

I use my car for work, which isn't in my job description or contract. I have damage on the car and my employer want me to use my ins? Is this legal?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I accepted a position with this new employer who recently asks me to start using my vehicle to obtian clients. This duty was never in my job description or in my contract. I agreed to visiting clients or potential clients periodically and I also agreed to them paying for the mileage when doing so. I'm now constantly on the road and now have damages on the vehicle, while on business hours. They first ask for 3-4 quotes for the damages which i provided over a week ago. But now I'm being told to go through my insurance policy. Is this legal? Should i be going through my insurance for these damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact your insurance company and report the accident. They will be most informative. Ed Dimon, Esq. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2019 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters