QUESTION

I used to work for a home health company but I quit without notice. Can I be charged with abandonment?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Were you paid overtime when you worked over 40 hours per workweek? There was recently a change in the law that requires employees to be paid time and a half for hours worked over 40 if they are home health aides. Regarding your abandonment question, I would recommend speaking with an attorney. My firm handles these types of issues - overtime and employment issues - and we provide free consultations.   Columbus overtime lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/columbus-ohio-overtime-attorney-flsa-lawyer/
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 11:50 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters