QUESTION

I voluntarily left my job providing 8 weeks notice ame was hospitalized 3 days after I lost coverage. The company has to offer insurance, right?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
1) I provided four times the contract notice 2) salaried employee 3) triple called for additional info after my exit interview because I wasn't given any information if I owed for vacation days, etc 4) hospitalized and contacted employeer >30+ later once I realized I should have been offered COBRA and had ~$10,000 in medical bills that needed to be paid immediately 5) never received notice or was told about COBRA by the company until I reached out in September
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you are fired they have to offer COBRA.  If you quit, you have to ask for it, unless you have a contract that says so.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2017 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters