QUESTION

I want to complain to my GM about unsafe and unhealthy working conditions by overworking employees. Can I get fired due to retaliation by the GM ?

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I stock merchandise in the morning for a big club retailer. The GM and Asst. GM have been overworking the whole stocking crew. They''ve been hiring for other Departments and leaving us shorthanded. Since we stock the merchandise we are held to higher standards than the whole store, but we are treated the worst. We undergo a lot of stress on a daily basis and get no respect for what we do. I''ve looked through my employee handbook and found numerous offenses committed that violates the policy of the handbook., including favoritism and retaliation. Their is more but just want to know if I can protect myself legally if I''m retaliated against and lose my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Your question raises many possible issues.  If the conditions you complain about would possibly violate OSHA work safety rules, you can certainly complain.  If you speak with the other employees and they all or a few of them agree that you should speak to the GM about this, you can certainly complain.  Your complaint should be made in a polite professional way, meaning clearly stating the facts and concerns about the heavy work you all do, not raising your voice, and certainly no threats.  Under either of these scenarios, you would be protected under the law when you complain.  So if you were terminated, you could take legal action IF you can ultimately prove you were fired for retaliation for complaining.  There may be other legal remedies.  It would be best if you first consulted with an attorney who can help you to pick out the legally protected complaints before making your complaints to the GM
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters