QUESTION

I want to know if a pharmacy can fire me for working two jobs as a pharmacy tech

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I currently work for CVS and have a job opening as a tech at another Pharmacy and they are treating to fire me if I don't quit my other job. Is this legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes. North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason.
Answered on May 31st, 2014 at 4:36 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters