QUESTION

I want to know if I have a claim

Asked on Jul 30th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I was assaulted by a employee at a restaurant while he was on the clock
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you most likely have a claim against the restaurant for negligent hiring retention and supervision. The employer will be vicariously liable for your damages caused by the employees assault if that assault occurred during the course and scope of his employment. You should discuss the details of your injury with counsel for possible contingency fee representation.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2021 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters