QUESTION

I want to know if there’s anything illegal about speaking up about what my employers did to me.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
. I use to work for the printing department of a Staples store in NY. I was wrongfully terminated about a month ago. Before my termination i suffered harassment, verbal abuse, discrimination and worked in a very hostile environment. I spoke up about it to Hr but nothing was ever done. I was planning on suing the company but i get panic attacks everytime i have conversations with the attorneys about what happened so i decided to not continue with the lawsuit for my health. I still wanted my story to be heard because my reputation was tarnished so i wanted to expose to the employees that still work there of what the company did to me. Every store has its own email where they receive notices everyday and customers print request and all employees are obligated to read. To get to all employees I wanted use those emails as my platform and create an email with my story and send it out to all stores. Is there something illegal about this? Can the company take legal action against me for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Whether the employer is Staples, Target, Walgreens or anyone else spreading negative information is never a good idea. It could cost you money or prevent reemployment when employers Google you. If you think anonymous is OK no one believes those comments.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2019 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters