QUESTION

i want to know if this is legal for an employer to do

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I work as a personal trainer and a front desk person at a gym. as a front desk worker I make $9.00/ hr and as a trainer $11.00/ hr. another co worker has the same dual position as me but my manager is giving my co worker 11.00 flat no matter what work she is doing. I want to know if this is legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The answer depends on whether there is some restriction, either contractual or statutory, on your employer's right to pay employees whatever they agree upon.  Do you have a contract with your employer which provides that you will receive the same pay as others in your position?  Is there a collective bargaining agreement (union contract) which sets wages for workers of your type?  Do you believe that the employer is discriminating against you on some basis which is prohibited by statute (e.g. because of your race, gender, religion, ethnicity, etc.) or that the employer is favoring the other employee for an unlawful reason (e.g. in return for sexual favors).  If the answer to each of the above questions is no, then the employer can pay any employee whatever he has agreed with each employee, subject to minimum wage laws.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters