QUESTION

I want to live my work place bcs my employer treats me badly

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
If i give 2 weeks notice: 1. do I still get paid my commission if the sale went through after I left? 2. can my boss let me go before the 2 weeks are over and not pay me? 3. If I found out my employer lied about the financial state of the business, can I take action? specifically if I choose it over another job I was offered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your employment agreement will govern the commission.  Same with whether you can be let go on no notice.  You can sue on a false representation about condition but how are you going to prove it.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters