QUESTION

I want to pursue a lawsuit against an employer that wrongfully terminate me. There is so much more to this situation that has already gone forth

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
There is already a civil suit in regards to the matter. I opted out so that I could pursue for my own damages
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where you can be terminated at any time for any reason.  You can only file a wrongful termination lawsuit where you show that the employer was motivated by unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation.  I suggest you set a consultation with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters