QUESTION

I want to sue my company for wrongful dissmissal how do i go about it

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee is an employment at will state which means that you can be fired for any reason or no reason. The only protection that you have is that you can not be fired because of your race, religious beliefs, national origin, age or sex. If you feel that you were fired solely because of one of these reasons, then you have to file a complaint with the EEOC first.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters