QUESTION

I want to visit my boyfriend in Ghana. Also, I want him to return with me to the U.S to marrying. What should I do?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I met my boyfriend online. We are doing well and decided we would like to build a family. I plan to visit him and his family in Ghana in 2022. But, I want him to return with me and plan our wedding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen has to sponsor a foreign national fiance either for a spousal visa after marriage or a fiance visa. Both pathways require Fiance to process at the US Consulate in his country. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters