QUESTION

I wanted to know about mandatory overtime and consequences for refusal in New Jersey.

Asked on Jan 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am being "forced" to take on overtime that can be a hinderance with my studies working towards my bachelors degree. I also will recieve compensation from my company when I pass classes (hasnt happened yet). I already applied for subsidies from the company and it was approved, please advise if this is something I can avoid considering my circumstances.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to work closely with your employer. New Jersey is  an at will employment state. You have a job at the will of the employer. If the employer wants you to work overtime, I would work the overtime.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2015 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters