QUESTION

i was a temp for 2yrs and i got laid off due to weight restriction from my pregnancy.

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Kelly services stated that the reason was i could not have any type of restriction that within west ward there is no light duty so they had to let me go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer has no obligation to provide 'light duty'. the classic example is a fireman. the fireman must be able to carry 165 pounds down a ladder. there is no obligation to make the fireman the driver or dispatcher if he/she cannot carry 165 pounds. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters