QUESTION

I was accused of theft at work and I'm denied my final paycheck, what can I do?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was an employee in the transportation industry. A few weeks ago my former employer fired me via a voicemail left on my cell phone while I was asleep on my night off because I would not answer the phone to come in for a call in shift. The employer has since accused me of stealing company property at a time when I can prove I was out of town. They are also refusing to pay me the wages owed in my final paycheck. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and make a wage and hours claim.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2014 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters