QUESTION

I was accused of theft with no evidence or reason and was later discharged without notice. They are no blocking me from receiving unemployment.

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Approved for a transfer to another state, days after I was accused of theft on something I didn't even sign responsibility for, was suspended until further notice. Upon filing for unemployment and being denied I learned that they had discharged me, reason being suspected theft. Now my old co workers from multiple stores are hearing rumors that I am a theif, which is not true in the slightest. I would like to sue for defamation of character, and damages. I fear this fictitious claim will hurt my chances of finding a job in the future and they have really made my time in between jobs hell as I had to spend my last dollars on trying to find a new job. I almost wish they would push formal charges against me so I can prove my innocence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can get sworn statements from all the witnesses and give them to your employer and to NJ Unemployment. We can help with our private investigator if you need help. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2017 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters