QUESTION

I was arrested for disorderly conduct (being intoxicated) and the case was dismissed in court (state of Georgia). Will this still be on my record?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm 19 years old and I was intoxicated in public and a police offer arrested me on terms of disorderly conduct. Since the case was dismissed, if someone were to do a background check on my criminal history, would it still appear on my record? In the state of GA, if a misdemeanor case is dismissed does it automatically get expunged? I am planning on applying to medical school and I am unsure what will be appearing on my record from here on out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
You are right to be concerned. My son is a surgical resident right now and we went through the med school application process a few years ago. Public intoxication is a misdemeanor in most cases. A conviction would remain on your criminal record. Since the charge was dismissed, however, you were not convicted. While there is a record of your arrest there is no record of your conviction. Medical schools will ask about and make decisions based conviction records, not arrest records.  If you can keep your nose clean for the next three or 4 years before you apply to medical school, and if during that period you self discipline yourself so that you continuously act in an extremely responsible, grown-up, and ethical manner, then any possible damage that might be worked upon your prospects by the arrest will be counterbalanced by the good that you have accomplished. However, you need to start now, and to maintain a mature sense of self-discipline to keep a sterling behavior record between now and the time you apply.   Good luck and work hard. Michael Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters