QUESTION

I was asked to attend a discipline hearing immediately after I returned to work for filing a violence in the workplace on my supervisor.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Colorado
More details to this question:
What can I do? Does this fall under the WPA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The timing of the discipline hearing suggests retaliation for your complaint.  Nevertheless, you would still need to attend the hearing.  Listen carefully to what they are claiming you said or did, ask for any documentation they claim to have to support whatever their claim is against you.  Unless it is something that is totally crazy (in which case you can easily deny it), you should ask time to prepare a written response to their allegation explaining that you feel strongly that this is retaliation for your complaint and so you want to make sure there is no misunderstanding (or re-wording) of your position.  You should not sign anything except to note that you have received a copy of whatever document they want you to sign.  Your signature should note you are signing only to acknowledge receipt and does not indicate you are agreeing to anything in the document. You should meet with an attorney to discuss this further to determine what legal action  you can take
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters