QUESTION

I was asked to vacate my position due to illness. Now I have applied for rehire which they assured me I am eligible for. Over 20 yr exp.

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The job I'd highly technical. I have 14 yr there and 8 yr prior different facility. Highly recommended by my peers. Large portfolio. Illness caused extended absence. Release from 4 Drs. Suspect age discrimination.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Tennessee is an employment-at-will state where an employer can terminate you or refuse to hire for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  You can file a legal claim, however, if you can show there was an unlawful motive for the termination or refusal to hire.  Age discrimination would be an unlawful motive. The issue is always: how can you prove the unlawful motive?
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 5:38 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters