QUESTION

I was bullyed and told I'd be fired or I could quit after getting supervisor and co-workers in trouble for bring their practices to light. I need help

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was told I was an unhappy person and uncaring and unkind all in same discussion of me needing to quit or I'd be fired. I continue to work in the hostle enviroment which lead to the three reason for my termantation that was processed after the issues where address by me in writing to my employer in hopes to stop it. First was a medical issue. Which I had taken care of hour and half prior and it was not stated to me it was medical when I was called to address it. I was pulled into the office which was one of the things I address in my whistle blowing was the conduct of the nurse. I was told the She was liked and I needed to get along. That it was on me if I let some one die. Second issue was that supervisors had issue wanting to work with me and co-worker not wanting to either. These were people who either aware of the ones getting in trouble or was in trouble. Third was incident occurred under supervision of my main complaint his practices leaving co-worker in termeral but I was issue
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not see a question in this post.  Also, I do not see anything that suggests the employer violated the law.  If you feel that you want to pursue this, I recommend that you set a consulation with an employment attorney to fully discuss.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 1:47 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters