QUESTION

i was convicted of a felony back in 94. i recently got a job and i put on the application that i was convicted. i was told i had the job then

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Missouri
More details to this question:
they called me and said they couldnt hire me the charge is a gun charge and a drug charge. i was very young and i made mistakes it there something i can do to fight this???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unlikely that you can force the company to hire you.  Unless you already signed a contract with the employer it would be very difficult to get any damages or specific performance.  Missouri is an at-will-employment state.  This means that absent a written employment contract, you can be terminated without reason, barring a few exceptions.  You should speak with a local employment law attorney to determine if your matter fall within any of the exceptions to the rule. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters