QUESTION

I was demoted at a job but was not told that they would lower my pay until I saw a check

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was denied when I asked to look at my file. I believe they falsified my documentation. I'm constantly being harassed and retaliated against because I contacted the companies compliance hot line
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is lawful to lower your wages as long as it is not due to unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation and as long as you are paid at least minimum wage.  The employer is not required to allow you access to your personnel file unless you work for the government. Retaliation for contacting the company's hotline is not unlawful unless you were reported unlawful discrimination or a wage and hour complaint.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 2:19 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters