QUESTION

I was demoted from my position for no valid reason and placed in a work environment 2 hours each way from my home. My pay was cut &denied milage

Asked on Mar 12th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I did take my issues to the HR department but they failed to address them. They only stated that I could take what was being offered or resign my position. Then I was retaliated again by being told I had to turn in my company equipment and told I had to exchange my phone to a broken one. I have never had any disciplinary action not even a verbal. I was being expected to produce at a level higher than any other person in my position. I left my place of employment yesterday after telling the area director that she was creating an hostile environment! I attempted to notify HR but she told me I could do that on my own time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state which means you can be fired (or anything short of firing) for any reason and there is no liability for the employer unless there is an unlawful motive for the action taken against you. There are generally only two forms of unlawful motives: unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation. Discrimination in employment is unlawful if it is due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. Retaliation in employment is unlawful if you engaged in one of a handful of "legally protected" activities and were fired for engaging in that activity.   If either of these was the motive for what happened to you, then you may have a legal claim. However, fact that these things were done to you with "no good reason" shows that it was an unfair situation. It does not show that what happened was unlawful. Additionally, there is no legal claim for hostile enviornment (a form of unlawful harassment) unless it is directed to you on the basis of unlawful discrimination as described above.   
Answered on Mar 13th, 2016 at 7:29 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters