QUESTION

i was denied a job due to an 19 year old dog confinement ticket, is that legal?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
i was denied a job due to an 19 year old dog confinement ticket, is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If a background check was involved, I would encourage you to speak with an attorney who handles background checks. Our firm handles such cases, handls such cases, and works on a contingency fee.    Ohio background check attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/background-check-attorney-ohio-fcra/
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters