QUESTION

I was diagnosed with CRVO in my right eye Dec 15,2015. In a June 2015 my Dr put me on restrictions, no night driving. During the summer was no big dea

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
In the summer hrs it was no big deal but now it gets dark around 5oclock. My employer at first offered me a 9 to 5 shift. I agreed but when the actual hours were presented to me, they were 1pm to 9pm or 3pm to 9 pm. Is there anything the ADA can do for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   The law requires an employer to provide reasonable accommodation to an employee or job applicant with a disability, unless doing so would cause significant difficulty or expense for the employer. A reasonable accommodation is any change in the work environment (or in the way things are usually done) to help a person with a disability apply for a job, perform the duties of a job, or enjoy the benefits and privileges of employment. Reasonable accommodation might include, for example, making the workplace accessible for wheelchair users or providing a reader or interpreter for someone who is blind or hearing impaired.  In your case, a reasonable accommodation might include an adjustment in your schedule so that you are not driving in the dark. Undue hardship means that the accommodation would be too difficult or too expensive to provide, in light of the employer's size, financial resources, and the needs of the business. An employer may not refuse to provide an accommodation just because it involves some cost. An employer does not have to provide the exact accommodation the employee or job applicant wants. If more than one accommodation works, the employer may choose which one to provide. If you have questions, or would like to speak to an experienced employment attorney, please call for a free consultation.   Chip Clark
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters