QUESTION

i was employeed by a company that paying me as contract labor but acording to the irs i should be classified as an employee

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
according to the irs they have 20 points they look at to determine your classification I do not match the classification of an independent contractor there are also wage and labor issues he is refusing to pay apx 3,000.00 in pack pay. and other issues we can talk about later if someone is intrested
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Many employers try to cheat the system by mis-classifying employees as contract labor. Until they get caught, this keeps them from having to pay overtime, employment taxes, employee benefits, workers compensation and other employment-related benefits. I take it from your question that you are no longer employed by this company.  Is that right?  What is the nature of the $3,000.00 of back pay?  Did you ever work over 40 hours in a work-week (usually Sunday - Saturday)?  If so, were you paid overtime, straight time or nothing for these extra hours?  Did other regular employees get benefits that you did not get?
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters