QUESTION

I was fired 3 weeks ago and have not rec'd my expenses or a last check or my comissions.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My employer had not paid taxes on my comissions even though I am a full time employee and he taxed my regular pay. I brought it up to him many times. The last time he fired me. Is that legal to fire me for that reason?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employee may be fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all. Whether your termination is valid has nothing to do with taxation.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters