QUESTION

I was fired after a NC state inspection and I was suppost to be covered under the NC right to inspection law

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I confronted a co-worker for false documentation and I was brought under fire. I was told not to be a grumpy old man, my sick time was denied...etc. After my claim was not recognized as being a valid reason for my confronting the co-worker. I later contacted the NC DHHS and they conducted a investigation. I was then fired 10days later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am not familiar with the law you reference.  However, if you were fired because you made a legitimate complaint to the NC DHHS and you can prove it, then you likely will have a claim for wrongful firing.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2017 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters