QUESTION

I was fired after taking a leave of absence for a mental health condition, and am unsure if my employer had the right to terminate me.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I took a leave of absence to seek help for a mental health condition. I was seeing a counselor, and was assured by Human Resources Representative that even though my counselor wasn't a doctor, she was still able to to fill out my FMLA paperwork, and turn it back into HR. My doctor didn't meet the deadline that the paper work was due by, so I was given a 7 day extension. On the seventh day, I got a phone call from my counselor saying that she had spoken to my HR Representative, and was told that she wasn't allowed to fill out the paperwork, though both me and my counselor were told multiple times until this point that she was allowed. One or two days later, I received a letter in the mail saying that I have been terminated. Is this legal? It seems as though my HR Representative is either not sufficiently informed about the rules of FMLA, or she knowingly gave false information in regards to who I should have fill out the paperwork.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may have been terminated to interfere with your rights to fmla leave. Contact an employment attorney. I offer free consultations. Matthew J.P. Coffman 614-949-1181
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters