QUESTION

i was fired and the reason they gave was my position was eliminated. at 1 year i 50% vest. they fired me at about 10 months.

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
i was an at will employee with an excellent employment record. i am gay and my supervisor is aware of this. I am much older than any of my "team." The team ages are all in their 20's and 30's. I am 50. Also, I am a male. The company is about 95% female. Do any of these issues point towards wrongful termination.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you can prove that you were fired because of your age, your gender, or (I believe this is the law in California, although not everywhere) your sexual orientation, you would have a case.   
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters