QUESTION

I was fired because i could not effectively clean over steam and get baked on smudges off of interior glass of hot display case.

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Could not effectively get smudges off of interior display case containing hot food and steam shooting out. After trying twice then asking for help the owner then said if i can get it off you are fired. He eventually got it off and then said i can't deal with you, you can't follow simple instructions, give me your hat. I said it was hot and I could burn myself as to i had to reach over food with windex and clean the upper and lower display cases that were very hot
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This is certainly unfair, but it is not unlawful as North Carolina is an employment-at-will state.  You should still file for unemployment benefits though.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2018 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters