QUESTION

I was fired because i refused to work any further on a project because no safety measures were taking place and when i started a machine it took off

Asked on Dec 01st, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was suppose to have been hired to organize the electrical work. The machine just took off when i turned it on ( suppose to have 2 push buttons to make it go ) If anyone was in that press they possibly could have been killed. Instead of addressing the problem they let me go. Don't I have a right to stand up for something that seriously wrong. This event stopped me from getting a future job and i had to retire early. If i can be held accountable for accidents in the workplace I should have the right to stop work until a serious problem could be addressed. Now 40 + years of excellent work was brought to a halt and i can't even get a job in this area because of my telling of the truth about why i left that company. They ruined my career. As a Vietnam vet this deeply offends me. Right is right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
I'm sorry to hear what happened. Do you believe you may have been treated differently than other younger coworkers because of your age? Or, do you think the accident was the real reason for your termination? In general, employers won't expressly state if they have an unlawful motive for an employee's termination. Feel free to give my office a call for a free consultation. We represent employees throughout Ohio in employment cases.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Dec 01st, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters