QUESTION

I was fired for destruction of property and gross misconduct can I fight it?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work at a movie theater and we have coloring books for kids from the movie 'Shaun the sheep.' While in box office , with nothing else to do I colored in one of the sheep as a drag queen and wrote above the sheep "Shaun the Transgender sheep." I'm gay so I have no problem using term. A couple days later that same coloring book was given to a five year old girl. The mother came into my work angry and was threatening to post a picture of what I had written on social media , after she had calmed down she told my manager that she wasn't personally offended about what was written and changed her mind about posting it online. I went into work the next day and was fired for destruction of property and gross misconduct. Yes those coloring books are property of the movie theater but everyone colors in them. I did not intentionally mean for the coloring book to be given out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You may be able to file for unemployment benefits or to file some type of internal appeal.  However, North Carolina in an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason.  You can file a legal claim only if your employer was motivated by unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation.  I see neither in these facts. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 12:07 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters