QUESTION

I was fired for fighting. Problem is I wasn't fighting and have a supervisor's statement to corroborate this. Do I have any legal recourse ??

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a member of a union, however we are working on an expired contract so the union can't force the company to go to arbitration and the company is refusing it. The union lawyer seems to think I have a pretty good case if I can just get it before an arbitrator. I am just wondering if I have any legal recourse and if so is there a lawyer or firm you can recommend to take the case ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Without union protection, you are an at will employee. This means that the company does not need any reason for terminating you. If, given your claim that you were not fighting and this was corroborated by a supervisor, the real reason for the termination was based on illegal discrimination (e.g. race, age, national origin), or retaliation for engaging in some legally protected activities, or for your union activities, then you may have a claim you can file in court.  You should meet with an employment law attorney to review your case in more detail.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters