QUESTION

I was fired for hurting my back and then he would not pay me my back pay

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If you were fired for pursuing benefits under Chapter 440 including making a claim for Worker's Comp. and that is unlawful. As to Back Bay I'm not sure I clearly understand that but consult a lawyer
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 4:37 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters