QUESTION

I was fired for informing corporate about the things going on where I worked. What rights do I have?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had decided to write an anonymous email to corporate headquarters outlining a few of the outrageous behaviors of my boss including sexual harassment to myself and other employees, stealing of money, redating food that was expired/going bad so it could still be sold rather than thrown out. He became under internal investigation as a result of my email. Without notice or anything, he removed me from all schedules and terminated my employment because he had suspicions it could be me who contacted corporate. However, he had told corporate that I quit for my own personal reasons. Do I have any rights? Is this a case of retaliation? What should I do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous, Indiana is an at-will employment state; however, we do have laws that protect whistleblowers from retaliation by their employers. Based on the information you have provided, this sounds like a clear case of retaliation.  If you would like to discuss your case in more detail, please call me for a free, no obligation, consultation and case assessment. Chip Clark
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters