QUESTION

I was fired for my job where I have been and employee from 2/23/09 until 8/2/17 and I was told my name was sent to Nashville for abuse. No Proof found

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been working in this field for over 20 plus years. To have my name scrutinized with false accusations to where there is no poor. I will not be able to make a living no place. If the employer don't want me to work at yhete company ok. But to label me as and abruser it unheard of....I Need Help PLEASE.....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While you did not say so, I am assuming that you are talking about the Tennessee Abuse Registry. The normal process is to give you notice of their intent to put you on the registry so that you can contest it. If you were given notice and the opportunity to challenge it and choose not to challenge it, there is nothing that you can do at this point.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters