QUESTION

I was fired for refusing vax d/t NYS mandate despite religious exemption, agreed to test. Do I have a case in fed court against NYS like BART in SF?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2025 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was granted a religious exemption, continued regular testing. Then NYS DOH decided to no longer recognize such exemptions. No performance issues, neither my employer or me wanted the termination but had to abide by a lower courtโ€™s decision which has since been overturned and upheld. Iโ€™m told that itโ€™s too late to file in claims court but not federal court. My financial suffering continues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Sir or Madam - Yes, depending on your particular facts and circumstances, you may have viable claims against your ex-employer for discriminatory or retaliatory termination of your employment.  See my recent article entitled "Am I Entitled To A Religious Exemption From My Employer’s Requirement That All Of Its Employees In Manhattan, NY Be Vaccinated Against COVID-19?" < https://www.davidrichlaw.com/religious-exemption-from-employer-mandated-covid-19-vaccine-requirement/> Today, you should call an adept New York City Wrongful Termination Attorney about your matter.   Sincerely, David S. Rich
Answered on Apr 21st, 2025 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters