QUESTION

I was fired for retaliation for not doing a job that was unsafe. Is anyone aware of a lawyer that can help. I haven't recieved my last check either.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
It's been around 2 weeks after being wrongfully terminated and I still haven't recieved my last check and I need legal counsel. Im not sure what to do never been thru this before. Please help me. What is up and what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and an employer can fire you for refusing to perform a job. If you feel that there is a workplace safety issue and that led to your termination, you can contact the NC Department of Labor at NCLABOR.com.  You can also file a wage complaint for your last check with them if the check is not recieved by the next payday on which it is due.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 4:16 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters