QUESTION

I was fired for suspision of theft, can I collect unemployment in NJ?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was handed & told to use the company credit card to make a business purchase on my Amazon account. Several months later I made 3 personal purchases which (unbeknown to me at the time) were applied to the business card, which I forgot was the last card used on my personal account. My boss noticed the charges on his bank statement, called Amazon to clarify and brought it to my attention; Confused, I checked with Amazon, was mortified when I found out what had happened, apologized & immediately repaid my boss for the debt (which he cashed right away). A few days later he fired me saying he no longer trusted me. I will probably need to file for unemployment as my job hunting has not been productive. Can I be refused if I apply? My boss accepted my apology, and repayment, never filed charges. He seemed to believe my apology, then he fired me! Now I hear he is interviewing for my position at half the salary I was making. All I want is to collect and not hear any false rumors about me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key to you receiving 'unemployment compensation' is the position your employer takes with NJ. i would try to negotiate a settlement with your employer which allows you to get 'unemployment'. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters