QUESTION

I was fired for walking out, however I was harrssed and bullied to try to get me to quit. Do I hAve rights?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have never fit in my boss's box. He likes the girls who stroke his ego and engage in pet names and sexually suggestive conversations. Being a Christian and valuing integrity has set me apart. I have done very well in my position as a Service Writer, #5 out of 50 in the district. My boss has tried to deliberately make my job performance look bad by altering my effective labor rate scores and altering my website so that it would not record my CSI scores. I was n o t being treated fairly when I got a bad score. Profanity and hostility was used towards me, but when my coworkers got bad scores, this behavior was never portrayed. I was b e ing pushed on almost daily basis for something. I knew they were trying to make me quit. My coworker and I had an argument and she was using the f word and degrading me. We had a lounge area full of customers, I told her to stop and she wouldn't. My supervisor was about 8 ft away and didn't intervene. So I walked out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your situation.  Your employer can terminate your employment for any reason, even if its unfair.  I don't see your situation as one where you've have a right to file a claim against your employer to be reinstated.  however, I do believe that you should be eligible for unemployment compensation.  If your boss changed your scores and it resulted in lower pay or benefits or advancement for you, you might have a civil claim for slander/libel.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters