QUESTION

I was fired from a fast food resturant because money went missing from the safe it was already short when i started and i was blamed

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
there are no cameras or the only person saying i stole the money was the rgm at the time and i believe it was to cover her end since the safe had already been short. i been looking for a job since and can not get one they bagered my name i believe thats what it is called this happened in may and i am still without a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the U.S., employment is on an "at will" basis. That means that an employer may terminate the employee at any time for any reason or no reason at all. The courts do not involve themselves in determining whether the reason is a "good" or "bad" one, or whether it is based on valid or false facts.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters