QUESTION

I was fired from a job, and they disclosed personal information on why I was terminated. Where do i start?

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was fired from my job at the beginning of last month and the employer had disclosed my personal information on why I was dismissed to other employees and people out side of the work place. what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In general, employers are not required to keep any information about your employment confidential. Moreover, there is no law that prohibits an employer from disclosing the reason you were terminated or disciplined.  If the employer defamed you to third parties, then that might be a claim. 
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 6:17 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters