QUESTION

I was fired from job but company will not give me termination papers . So I can prove I don't have insurance so I can get added to my wife insurance.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Alabama
More details to this question:
I really need insurance I have lots of meds I have to take everyday . without the termination papers that's slowing me down on getting insurance . my manager trying to make it out like I quit and I have witnesses that seen and heard her say she's let me go What should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Employers can be jerks sometimes, that's for sure.  One rule I have is that it's tough to ignore you if you physically go to your place of former employment and ask for things. So you might try that. Have you applied for unemployment benefits?  The employer will have to respond to that and it'll be quite clear that you are separated from employment.  You should be asking your employer to send you COBRA notices so that you can continue your current health plan -- you don't have to be without insurance. 
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters