QUESTION

I was fired from job stating that I violated company policy/No Call No Show. This was untrue as I has submitted medical documentation to my supervisor

Asked on Sep 21st, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband called my supervisor on April 15, 2016. I spoke with my supervisor on April 18, 2016. I emailed medical documents to my supervisor on April 19, 2016 which stated I would be released from medical care on May 4, 2016. I received a separation notice in the mail on May 3, 2016 which listed 4/12/2016 as my determination date. This date is inaccurate as it is the last day I worked a full shift. When I filed for unemployment it was determined that I did not violate any company policies and had followed protocol. I contacted HR to ask if when I would receive my sick pay compensation. She respond No pay was due according to company policy. In addition, my supervisors response to the Tennessee Department of Labor was that a person in my same position told her that I was getting ready to quit anyway! What are my options, if any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The only way that I could see a legal claim is if your leave was covered by the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA).  I cannot tell from these facts whether you were or not. If you believe you were covered by FMLA, then you should consult with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2016 at 1:36 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters