QUESTION

i was fired from my job for supposely sleeping on the job but i have not been shown any proof they cant show how long

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
they have me at 8:30pm but nothing before and nothing after nj even denied my unemployment for it and the pic was from behind but they say they only need that one second I asked them to show before and after and nj and the company say they don't have to but you cant see my face and the night there talking about I txted the supervisior that same night a half hr after what they're saying and he responded in a min with ok no problem and yet other people have been brought back because they were not wrote up but that don't seem to apply to me and they're is way more
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are in a diccult position in that NJ is an 'at will' employment state which means that you as the employee have few rights to employment. The employer can terminate you for falling asleep and you have no rights to fight this termination. Ed Dimon
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters